1652
pictures
13
blog posts
296 photographed species of 334 (88%)

search

recent 100 updates


2020-01-25. Victor Natykanets: Common Black-headed Gull.

2020-01-08. Aleksandr Golyantov: Coal Tit.

2020-01-05. Aleksandr Golyantov: Marsh Tit, Willow Tit, Crested Tit, Blue Tit.

2020-01-03. Andrei Shevchik: Azure Tit, Bearded Reedling.

2019-12-09. Aleksandr Golyantov: Blue Tit.

2019-12-01. Aleksandr Golyantov: Coal Tit.

2019-11-27. Alexander Sobolev: Saker Falcon, Semion Levy: Whooper Swan, Azure Tit, Yellowhammer, Ortolan Bunting, Great Crested Grebe, Caspian Tern.

2019-11-24. Александр Mesiats: Black-legged Kittiwake.

2019-11-19. Andrey Borodin: Black-legged Kittiwake.

2019-11-17. Aleksandr Golyantov: Long-tailed Tit.

2019-11-16. Andrei Shevchik: Red-breasted Goose.

2019-11-06. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Siskin.

2019-11-05. Andrei Shevchik: Snow Bunting.

2019-11-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: Goldcrest.

2019-11-02. Aleksandr Golyantov: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Jay.

2019-10-28. Victor Natykanets: Yellowhammer, European Greenfinch, Eurasian Siskin, European Goldfinch.

2019-10-21. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Chiffchaff.

2019-10-20. Aleksandr Golyantov: Goldcrest.

2019-10-17. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Treecreeper, Hawfinch.

2019-10-07. Aleksandr Golyantov: Marsh Tit, Great Tit.

2019-09-25. Andrey Borodin: Ruddy Shelduck.

2019-09-22. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Wren, Spotted Flycatcher.

2019-09-14. Victor Natykanets: Red-backed Shrike.

2019-09-12. Aleksandr Golyantov: Yellowhammer.

2019-09-01. Andrey Borodin: Red Knot.

2019-08-27. Aleksandr Golyantov: Red-breasted Flycatcher.

2019-08-19. Aleksandr Golyantov: Willow Warbler, Common Blackbird, Common Blackbird.

2019-08-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: Willow Warbler.

2019-07-31. Yury Shautsou: Common Kingfisher, Spotted Nutcracker, Common Redstart.

2019-07-30. Victor Natykanets: Northern Lapwing, Black Stork, Common Teal, Whiskered Tern, Dunlin, Great Egret.

2019-07-22. Aleksandr Golyantov: Red-breasted Flycatcher.

2019-07-21. Александр Mesiats: European Honey Buzzard.

2019-07-15. Victor Natykanets: Whiskered Tern, Northern Shoveler, Common Teal, Common Greenshank, Black Stork, Spotted Flycatcher.

2019-07-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Chiffchaff.

2019-07-02. Александр Mesiats: Short-toed Snake-Eagle, Osprey.

2019-07-01. Victor Natykanets: Black-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Citrine Wagtail, European Turtle Dove, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Red-backed Shrike, Mallard, Western Marsh Harrier, Whooper Swan, Western Marsh Harrier, Bearded Reedling.

2019-06-26. Aleksandr Golyantov: Song Thrush.

2019-06-24. Александр Mesiats: Tawny Pipit.

2019-06-23. Aleksandr Golyantov: Collared Flycatcher, Collared Flycatcher.

2019-06-22. Александр Mesiats: Greenish Warbler.

2019-06-18. Andrey Borodin: Common Redstart, European Goldfinch.

2019-06-17. Aleksandr Golyantov: Garden Warbler.

2019-06-12. Aleksandr Golyantov: Marsh Tit.

2019-06-04. Andrei Shevchik: Great Grey Owl.

2019-05-30. Aleksandr Golyantov: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2019-05-22. Andrey Borodin: Eurasian Penduline-tit.

2019-05-21. Victor Natykanets: European Greenfinch.

2019-05-19. Victor Natykanets: Garganey.

2019-05-16. Victor Natykanets: Mallard.

2019-05-15. Aleksandr Golyantov: Hawfinch.

2019-05-13. Aleksandr Golyantov: Spotted Flycatcher.

2019-05-12. Victor Natykanets: Black Redstart, European Serin, Common Rosefinch, Mallard, Common Whitethroat, Gadwall, Common Grasshopper Warbler, Common Starling, Eurasian Golden Oriole, Great Reed-warbler, Yuliya Altunyuva: Iceland Gull, Mandarin Duck, Common Moorhen.

2019-05-09. Andrey Borodin: Smew, Temminck’s Stint.

2019-05-08. Aleksandr Golyantov: Mallard, Victor Natykanets: Reed Bunting, Common Cuckoo, Montagu's Harrier.

2019-05-05. Aleksandr Golyantov: Crested Tit.

2019-05-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: Willow Tit, European Pied Flycatcher.

2019-05-01. Victor Natykanets: Song Thrush.

2019-04-27. Victor Natykanets: European Serin, Chaffinch, Black Redstart, Blackcap, Whinchat, European Pied Flycatcher.

2019-04-26. Victor Natykanets: Lesser Spotted Eagle, Common Chiffchaff, Common Starling, Montagu's Harrier, Black Stork, Black-tailed Godwit, Western Yellow Wagtail, Northern Lapwing, Black-winged Stilt, Common Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Eurasian Wryneck.

2019-04-24. Maksim Kalaskou: Common Starling, European Stonechat, Long-eared Owl, Firecrest, Whinchat, Ruff male, Reeve female, Bewick's Swan, Black Stork, Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe.

2019-04-23. Pavel Lychkousky: Long-tailed Tit.

2019-04-22. Aleksandr Golyantov: European Robin, Long-tailed Tit.

2019-04-21. Aleksandr Golyantov: Tree Pipit, Dunnock / Hedge Sparrow.

2019-04-17. Aleksandr Golyantov: Red Crossbill.

2019-04-16. Semion Levy: Eurasian Skylark, White Wagtail, Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe, Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe, Greylag Goose, Greater White-fronted Goose.

2019-04-10. Victor Natykanets: Black-tailed Godwit.

2019-04-09. Victor Natykanets: Little Tern.

2019-04-08. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Bullfinch, Victor Natykanets: Western Yellow Wagtail, Common Snipe.

2019-04-06. Aleksandr Golyantov: Chaffinch, Andrey Borodin: Brent Goose.

2019-04-05. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Siskin, Victor Natykanets: Black-tailed Godwit, White Stork, Common Ringed Plover, Common Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Dunlin, Common Redshank, Northern Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, Black-tailed Godwit.

2019-04-04. Pavel Lychkousky: Hooded Crow.

2019-04-03. Maksim Kalaskou: Black Grouse, Victor Natykanets: Common Black-headed Gull.

2019-03-31. Victor Natykanets: Common Starling, Blue Tit, Yellowhammer, Common Redshank, Common Raven.

2019-03-28. Maksim Kalaskou: Reed Bunting, Victor Natykanets: Syrian Woodpecker, White Stork, Common Black-headed Gull.

2019-03-27. Andrey Borodin: Common Buzzard.

2019-03-25. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Redpoll, European Robin, Victor Natykanets: White Stork, White Stork.

2019-03-24. Victor Natykanets: Northern Lapwing, Eurasian Skylark, Ruff male, Reeve female, Common Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Northern Lapwing, Common Wood Pigeon, Syrian Woodpecker.

2019-03-23. Andrei Shevchik: Azure Tit, Andrey Borodin: Iceland Gull.

2019-03-22. Pavel Lychkousky: European Bee-eater.

2019-03-18. Pavel Lychkousky: Mandarin Duck, Victor Natykanets: Ruff male, Reeve female, Common Redshank, Blue Tit.

2019-03-17. Andrei Shevchik: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Andrey Borodin: Herring Gull, Victor Natykanets: Great Egret, Northern Lapwing, Great Egret, Northern Lapwing.

2019-03-16. Andrei Shevchik: Northern Goshawk, Andrey Borodin: Common Gull, Victor Natykanets: Black Redstart, Blue Tit.

2019-03-15. Victor Natykanets: Northern Lapwing, Northern Lapwing, Eurasian Skylark, Ruff male, Reeve female, Northern Lapwing, Ruff male, Reeve female.

2019-03-13. Denis Kitel: Squacco Heron, Little Bunting, Rustic Bunting.

2019-03-12. Victor Natykanets: Crested Lark.

2019-03-11. Aleksandr Golyantov: Long-tailed Tit, Александр Mesiats: Reed Bunting, Whooper Swan.

2019-03-09. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Common Ringed Plover, Mute Swan.

2019-03-08. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Skylark, Ruff male, Reeve female.

2019-03-06. Pavel Lychkousky: Eurasian Wryneck, Common Black-headed Gull.

2019-03-04. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Nuthatch.

2019-03-02. Andrei Shevchik: Bean Goose, Victor Natykanets: Reed Bunting, Whinchat.

2019-02-28. Andrey Borodin: Common Tern, Red-backed Shrike, Common Bullfinch, Eurasian Pygmy Owl, European Bee-eater, Great Crested Grebe.

2019-02-26. Aleksandr Golyantov: Grey-headed Woodpecker, Long-tailed Tit.

2019-02-25. Aleksandr Golyantov: Crested Tit, Maksim Kalaskou: Redwing, Tengmalm’s Owl, Blue Tit, European Pied Flycatcher, Eurasian Sparrowhawk, Common Eider, Northern Hawk Owl, Long-tailed Duck, Common Kingfisher.

2019-02-24. Andrey Borodin: European Green Woodpecker.

2019-02-23. Maksim Kalaskou: Greylag Goose, Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker, White Wagtail, Red-backed Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Long-legged Buzzard, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Bean Goose, Barnacle Goose, Grey Partridge, Red-breasted Merganser, Dalmatian Pelican, Long-tailed Tit.

2019-02-22. Andrey Borodin: Common Gull, Victor Natykanets: Black-necked Grebe.

2019-02-20. Aleksandr Golyantov: Blue Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Treecreeper.

2019-02-19. Maksim Kalaskou: Snow Bunting, Semion Levy: Black Tern, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Whooper Swan, Eurasian Golden Plover, Syrian Woodpecker, Spotted Flycatcher, Crested Lark, Common Blackbird, Coal Tit, Common Wood Pigeon, Yury Shashenko: Tree Pipit.

rare birds records


Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

© Александр Mesiats
2019-11-13
Minsk region, Smolevichi city, Smolevichi reservoir

1st-winter Black-legged Kittiwake, Rissa tridactyla photographed at Smalyavichy district - 5th record for Belarus


Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)

© Andrei Shevchik
2019-11-16



Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)

© Alexander Sobolev
2019-08-04
Lioznenskiy rayon



Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)

© Andrey Borodin
2019-04-06
Mogilevskiy r-n


more rarities...

recent video

2019-04-26. Eurasian Wryneck (Victor Natykanets).

2019-03-27. Syrian Woodpecker (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-26. Eurasian Wren (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-23. Common Greenshank (Victor Natykanets), Ruddy Turnstone (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-22. Black-winged Stilt (Victor Natykanets), Northern Lapwing (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-20. Dunlin (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-18. Little Grebe (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-14. Red Phalarope (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-13. Azure Tit (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-04. Ruff male, Reeve female (Victor Natykanets).

more video...

unidentified birds


all birds indentified