3 517
pictures
13
blog posts
309 photographed species of 339 (91%)

search

recent 100 updates


2022-08-16. Yury Podverbny: Broad-billed Sandpiper.

2022-08-07. Aleksandr Golyantov: Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Eurasian Reed-warbler.

2022-08-03. Yury Podverbny: Ruff male, Reeve female, Wood Sandpiper, Willow Warbler.

2022-08-01. Yury Podverbny: European Honey Buzzard, Citrine Wagtail.

2022-07-25. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Kingfisher, Barred Warbler, Eurasian Wryneck.

2022-07-20. Yury Podverbny: Little Bittern, Eurasian Reed-warbler, Northern Goshawk.

2022-07-18. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Kingfisher, Yury Podverbny: Little Grebe, Northern Shoveler.

2022-07-17. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Goldeneye.

2022-07-13. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Whitethroat, European Greenfinch.

2022-07-12. Yury Podverbny: European Serin.

2022-07-10. Aleksandr Golyantov: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Whitethroat, Roulon Oboew: Spotted Flycatcher.

2022-07-06. Roulon Oboew: Western Marsh Harrier.

2022-07-05. Aleksandr Golyantov: European Greenfinch, Eurasian Wryneck, Roulon Oboew: Whinchat, Victor Natykanets: Garganey, Common Teal.

2022-07-04. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Whitethroat, Common Redstart, European Goldfinch, Victor Natykanets: Mallard, Spotted Flycatcher.

2022-07-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: Lesser Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat.

2022-07-02. Victor Natykanets: Grey Partridge.

2022-06-30. Victor Natykanets: Northern Shoveler.

2022-06-28. Victor Natykanets: Common Pochard.

2022-06-23. Yury Podverbny: Black-winged Stilt.

2022-06-20. Yury Podverbny: European Bee-eater, Lesser Spotted Eagle.

2022-06-16. Yury Podverbny: Common Redshank, Northern Lapwing, Eurasian Jackdaw, Northern House Martin, Western Yellow Wagtail.

2022-06-09. Yury Podverbny: Tufted Duck, Common Rosefinch, Great Reed-warbler, Northern House Martin, Marsh Warbler.

2022-06-07. Yury Podverbny: Gadwall, Green Sandpiper.

2022-06-06. Yury Podverbny: Common Swift, European Turtle Dove.

2022-06-05. Aleksandr Golyantov: Great Reed-warbler, Andrey Borodin: Chaffinch, Common Shelduck, Lesser Whitethroat.

2022-06-04. Aleksandr Golyantov: Great Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-06-03. Yury Podverbny: Collared Flycatcher, Red-backed Shrike.

2022-06-02. Aleksandr Golyantov: Wood Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Roulon Oboew: Reed Bunting.

2022-06-01. Yury Podverbny: Long-eared Owl, Black Stork, Eurasian Golden Oriole, Sand Martin, Black Redstart, Whiskered Tern, Syrian Woodpecker, European Bee-eater, Great Cormorant.

2022-05-31. Aleksandr Golyantov: Great Egret, Roulon Oboew: Common Tern.

2022-05-30. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Whitethroat, Marsh Warbler, Tree Pipit, Roulon Oboew: Common Pochard, Yury Podverbny: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Eurasian Oystercatcher, Common Cuckoo, Tree Pipit.

2022-05-28. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Rosefinch.

2022-05-27. Aleksandr Golyantov: Western Yellow Wagtail.

2022-05-26. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Rosefinch, Reed Bunting, Roulon Oboew: Common Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull.

2022-05-22. Aleksandr Golyantov: Mute Swan, Common Whitethroat.

2022-05-21. Roulon Oboew: Tufted Duck.

2022-05-19. Aleksandr Golyantov: Corncrake.

2022-05-18. Aleksandr Golyantov: Whinchat.

2022-05-17. Pavel Satsuta: Common Scoter, Yury Podverbny: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-05-16. Aleksandr Golyantov: Icterine Warbler, Fieldfare, Yury Podverbny: Blackcap, Thrush Nightingale, Sand Martin, Wood Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Meadow Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher.

2022-05-15. Roulon Oboew: Barn Swallow.

2022-05-14. Yury Podverbny: Bluethroat, Barn Swallow, Common Tern, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, Common Chiffchaff.

2022-05-13. Roulon Oboew: Common Redstart, Eurasian Siskin, Mute Swan, Mallard, Common Sandpiper, Common Wood Pigeon, Hooded Crow, Common Starling, Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Black Redstart.

2022-05-12. Victor Natykanets: Bean Goose, Common Goldeneye, Common Teal, Greylag Goose, Tufted Duck, Greater White-fronted Goose, Northern Pintail, Garganey, Common Pochard.

2022-05-11. Yury Podverbny: Black Kite, Black Redstart, Whinchat.

2022-05-10. Aleksandr Golyantov: Barred Warbler, Thrush Nightingale, Lesser Whitethroat, Victor Natykanets: Wood Warbler, Tree Pipit, European Pied Flycatcher, Black Kite, Mallard, Common Wood Pigeon, Yury Podverbny: Montagu's Harrier, Western Yellow Wagtail, Common Redstart, Wood Sandpiper, Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe, Montagu's Harrier.

2022-05-08. Andrey Borodin: Hooded Crow.

2022-05-02. Aleksandr Golyantov: Willow Warbler.

2022-05-01. Aleksandr Golyantov: Wood Warbler, Common Chiffchaff.

2022-04-30. Aleksandr Golyantov: Bluethroat.

2022-04-29. Aleksandr Golyantov: Fieldfare, Eurasian Wryneck.

2022-04-28. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Wryneck, Victor Natykanets: Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Little Tern, Northern Lapwing, Whiskered Tern.

2022-04-27. Victor Natykanets: Reed Bunting, Common Snipe, Wood Sandpiper, Northern Lapwing.

2022-04-25. Aleksandr Golyantov: European Robin, European Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Grey-headed Woodpecker, European Goldfinch, Victor Natykanets: Bluethroat, Western Yellow Wagtail, Yury Podverbny: Common Sandpiper, Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Northern Wheatear.

2022-04-24. Victor Natykanets: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Wheatear, Northern Lapwing.

2022-04-22. Victor Natykanets: Black-tailed Godwit, Common Blackbird.

2022-04-21. Roulon Oboew: Long-tailed Tit, Victor Natykanets: Black-tailed Godwit, Yury Podverbny: Grey Partridge.

2022-04-20. Victor Natykanets: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Yury Podverbny: Little Ringed Plover, European Robin, European Pied Flycatcher, Garganey.

2022-04-19. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Tree Sparrow.

2022-04-18. Aleksandr Golyantov: European Greenfinch, Victor Natykanets: Common Redshank, Ruff male, Reeve female, Ruff male, Reeve female, Western Yellow Wagtail, Osprey, Yury Podverbny: Common Kestrel, Redwing, Song Thrush, Great Crested Grebe, Linnet.

2022-04-17. Roulon Oboew: Great Crested Grebe, Victor Natykanets: Common Shelduck.

2022-04-15. Roulon Oboew: White Stork.

2022-04-14. Yury Podverbny: Eurasian Penduline-tit, White Wagtail, Common Buzzard.

2022-04-11. Victor Natykanets: Reed Bunting, Common Wood Pigeon, Fieldfare, Redwing, Yury Podverbny: Great Egret.

2022-04-10. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Wren, Victor Natykanets: Lesser Black-backed Gull, Ruff male, Reeve female.

2022-04-09. Aleksandr Golyantov: Common Chiffchaff.

2022-04-07. Victor Natykanets: Common Redshank.

2022-04-06. Roulon Oboew: European Goldfinch.

2022-04-05. Roulon Oboew: Yellowhammer, Victor Natykanets: Black-tailed Godwit, White Stork, Yury Podverbny: Western Marsh Harrier, Western Marsh Harrier, White Stork, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Common Wood Pigeon.

2022-04-04. Aleksandr Golyantov: Yellowhammer, Chaffinch, Goldcrest, Victor Natykanets: Green Sandpiper, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Caspian Tern.

2022-04-03. Aleksandr Golyantov: European Robin, European Robin, Roulon Oboew: Eurasian Woodcock, Victor Natykanets: Hooded Crow, Northern Lapwing, Eurasian Skylark, Crested Lark, Rough-legged Buzzard.

2022-04-02. Roulon Oboew: Grey Heron, Eurasian Wigeon, European Greenfinch.

2022-04-01. Andrey Borodin: Ring-billed Gull.

2022-03-30. Andrey Borodin: Western Capercaillie.

2022-03-29. Yury Podverbny: Chaffinch, Common Teal, Common Blackbird, Common Starling, Common Coot.

2022-03-27. Victor Natykanets: Ruff male, Reeve female, Northern Lapwing.

2022-03-24. Victor Natykanets: Crested Lark.

2022-03-23. Aleksandr Golyantov: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Yury Podverbny: Eurasian Skylark, Marsh Tit, Reed Bunting, Mallard, Eurasian Skylark, Eurasian Wigeon, Rock Pigeon.

2022-03-21. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Treecreeper, Long-tailed Tit, Victor Natykanets: Northern Lapwing, Northern Lapwing, Yury Podverbny: Long-tailed Tit, Common Black-headed Gull, Common Crane.

2022-03-20. Aleksandr Golyantov: Yellowhammer, Crested Tit.

2022-03-17. Victor Natykanets: Ruff male, Reeve female.

2022-03-16. Yury Podverbny: Whooper Swan, Herring Gull.

2022-03-14. Yury Podverbny: European Goldfinch, Northern Lapwing, Rook, Bean Goose, Eurasian Siskin.

2022-03-12. Victor Natykanets: Whooper Swan, Eurasian Skylark, Smew.

2022-03-09. Victor Natykanets: Eurasian Skylark, Yury Podverbny: Common Goldeneye, Great Grey Shrike.

2022-03-06. Aleksandr Golyantov: Eurasian Nuthatch.

2022-03-03. Yury Podverbny: Common Buzzard, Yellowhammer, Common Raven, Blue Tit, Common Buzzard.

2022-02-27. Victor Natykanets: Mute Swan.

2022-02-26. Roulon Oboew: European Greenfinch.

2022-02-21. Aleksandr Golyantov: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Coal Tit, Coal Tit, Willow Tit, Blue Tit, Marsh Tit.

2022-02-15. Yury Podverbny: Northern Goshawk, Common Pochard, Grey Heron, Hooded Crow, Common Kingfisher, Eurasian Nuthatch, Caspian Gull, Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Great Egret.

2022-02-10. Roulon Oboew: Common Blackbird.

2022-02-09. Roulon Oboew: Great Tit.

2022-02-06. Roulon Oboew: European Robin.

2022-02-01. Roulon Oboew: Fieldfare.

2022-01-29. Roulon Oboew: Mandarin Duck.

2022-01-26. Andrey Borodin: Bearded Reedling.

2022-01-24. Roulon Oboew: Eurasian Jay.

2022-01-21. Yury Podverbny: Crested Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Sparrowhawk, Great Tit, Goosander, Mute Swan, Common Bullfinch.

rare birds records


Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)

© Andrey Borodin
2022-03-31



Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella)

© Andrey Borodin
2021-10-09



Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)

© Alexander Sobolev
2021-09-27
Vitebsk region



Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)

© Alexander Sobolev
2021-09-14
Vitebsk region


more rarities...

recent video

2021-01-30. Common Starling (Yuri Kurlenyov).

2020-06-20. Wood Warbler (Victor Natykanets).

2020-04-18. Great Grey Shrike (Victor Natykanets).

2019-04-26. Eurasian Wryneck (Victor Natykanets).

2019-03-27. Syrian Woodpecker (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-26. Eurasian Wren (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-23. Common Greenshank (Victor Natykanets), Ruddy Turnstone (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-22. Black-winged Stilt (Victor Natykanets), Northern Lapwing (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-20. Dunlin (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-18. Little Grebe (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-14. Red Phalarope (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-13. Azure Tit (Victor Natykanets).

2018-09-04. Ruff male, Reeve female (Victor Natykanets).

more video...

unidentified birds


all birds indentified